Elisa Barucchieri, direttrice artistica Corteo San Nicola 2017, Bari

Elisa BARUCCHIERI – dancer, choreographer, art director.

Graduated Magna cum Lade, Phi Beta Kappa, Middlebury College, Vermont, USA, con double Major in Cultural Anthropology and Contemporary Dance.
Elisa Barucchieri created the dance company ResExtensa, recognised MIBACT since 2010.

Directed the Town Theatre Rossini of Gioia del Colle and the Teatro Traetta of Bitonto, during the project “Teatri Abitati”, important pilot project of the European Community PO FESR, in which ResExtensa has been the only leader dance company.

Founded and directs PolArtis space, residential space of production and formation for artists in Giovinazzo (BA). Is member of the national directive council AIDAPAGIS, dance prouction, and regional coordinator Dance for AGIS.

In 2002 starts her collaboration with Studio Festi as dancer and choreographer in many shows and events worldwide, to which follow collaborations with all the great event companies en plein air.

As dancer and choreographer freelance collaborated with world-class artists as Peter Greenway, Carolyn Carlson, Jacques Heim, Susanne Linke, Malou Airaudo, Franco Battiato, Roberto Castello, Andrea Olsen, Armando Pugliese, Radiodervish, Giorgio Rossi, Paolo Genovese, Elena Sofia Ricci.

WITH RESEXTENSA

Presented in plays and in unconventional spaces in Italy, Switzerland, Norwey, Germany, Austria, Holland, United Kingdom, Spain, Slovenia, Albania, Greece, Russia, United States, Brazil. Artist in Residency for University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, masterclass and workshops teacher for University of Texas A&M, University of Kansas, in Italy cooperates as teacher and tutor in many situations and for many theatres.

IMPORTANT EVENTS AND SHOWS EN PLEIN AIR

Created and directed choreographies, took care of whole show sectors and danced for ResExtensa, Studio Festi, BalichWS, La Fura dels Baus, Molecole Show, Unità C1, La Salamandre, Giorgio Rossi.

Some events:

Aerial dance for Historical Courtège San Nicola 2016 – Bari
Olympic games of Turin – Opening cerimony
Agorà dei Giovani, with Papa Benedetto XVI – Loreto
Light year – Rome, Colosseum
World Sky cup – Trento
Moment Italy – Brazil – Rio de Janeiro
World championship Swimming – Rome
Opening Year of the Culure Italy – China – Beijing
Carnival of Putignano
White Nights, Red Sail Festival – St Petersburg
Festival of Light – Moscow
Holy Jubilee – Cantabria
Holy Beauty – Siena, Facciatone of Duomo
Oscar Niemeyer tribute event – Brasilia
100th Anniversary Fenerbhaçe – Istanbul
Natal en Gravatà, Pernambuco – Brazil
Opening LAC – Lugano
Earth Festival, Ipazia Project – Laikipia, Kenya
Trained under the guidance of Andrea Olsen, Penny Campbell, Peter Schmitz, David Zambrano, Andrew Harwood, studied in Europe with Michele Abbondanza and Antonella Bertoni, Danio Manfredini, Inaki Azpillaga, Josef Nadj, Janet Panetta, Wim Vandekeybus, Simona Bucci, Nigel Charnok, Dino Verga, Ivan Wolfe, Roberto Castello et al.

In 2002 is selected for Accademia Isola Danza, La Biennale di Venezia, directed by Carolyn Carlson, where danced with others, for Malou Airaudo, and representeded the Accademy in many events in Italy and other states.

Dancer, assistant and interpreter for Susanne Linke and Carolyn Carlson.

In 2007 becomes the italian selected for the projectdiventa SiWiC ProChoreo Zürich.
Has been dancer and assistant for Andrea Olsen, also for the book “Body Stories: a Guide to Experiential Anatomy”, and Guest Teacher, Artist in Residency at University of Michigan, Ann Arbor.

Selection AdriaWealth, CBC IPA Adriatic, helds artistic mentorships for Universiteti i Artit Tirane UART and Shkolla Artistike “Jakov Xoxa”, Fier – Albania and for Ennap Group, Ljubljiana, Slovenia.

Worked for Roberto Castello and Peter Greenaway, has been Testimonial and only dancer in the White Night Cerimony of Saint Petersburg, Russia, 2014.

Cooperates with Giorgio Rossi for the project Carnival Putignano 2014, supervision of young choreographers.

Cooperates for the choreographies for “Sei Mai Stata sulla Luna?”,directed by Paolo Genovese, Pepito Produzioni and for “Come Tu Mi Vuoi”, directed by Armando Pugliese and for “Mamminamiabella”,directed by Elena Sofia Ricci.

Cooperates with Sonia Bergamasco and Marlene Gorris (Oscar winner 1996 for best foreign movie).

Has been invited by Michele Abbondanza and Antonella Bertoni for the Dance Marathon for the re-opening of Zandonai Theatre in Rovereto.

For Unità C1, directed horeographies for Legenda Aurea – unique event during the International Year of the Light for the City of Rome , and Holy Beauty, Siena, between others.

Ideator, creator and choreographer for the aerial dance performance during the Historical Courtège of Saint Nicholas, Bari 2016.

Danced for Denise Lampart, Simona Bucci, Becker-Zambrano-Fleming, Peter Schmitz, Andrea Olsen, Amy Cox, Anna Hein, Claudio Medeiros, Micha Van Hoecke, and for her has been assisent during the project “Orpheus”.
In 2002 won the prize “Pegaso d’Oro” for the aristic talent from Federazione Italiana Danza.

Dances renaissance dance for Il Ballarino of Andrea Francalanci and Bruna Gondoni, for Veronique Daniels and Ensemble Calixtinus, and has been assistent for Veronique Daniels.

Held and holds workshop of dance for disabled for ASL Bari, Teatro Kismet, Bari, City of Gioia del Colle (BA), City of Monopoli (BA), et al.

Her work, Le Terre Rovesciate, with disabled dancers and professional dancers has been finalist out of date and special guest during with special mention in Santarcangelo or Premio Scenario 2005 (first guest out of date in the history of the prize).
With Soliloquy! ResExtensa inaugurated Danses Hus in Oslo, national center for contemporary dance.

In 2010, the Martinů Performing Arts Project, Martinů Festtage (Basilea, Svizzera) has been commissionated to her.

She presented her work to: Festival dei Mondi, Andria (BA), Biennale dei Giovani Artisti (Rome), Dansens Dag Unesco of Oslo (Norwey), Kulturmonstringen of Kongsberg (Norwey), Internazionale Festival of Lugano Theatrel, Festival Castel dei Mondi (Andria, BAT), Teatro Civile Festival, FestambienteSud (Vico del Gargano e Monte Sant’Angelo), Lavori in Pelle(Alfonsine, RA), Festival of Genzano (Rome), Le Voci dell’Anima (finalist in 2006, now coorganizing the festival), Festival Altrimenti (RA), Festival dei Popoli del Mediterraneo, Bisceglie (BA).